Address: 77 Abbey Street, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 3LL

Tel. 01788 536129  Email. info@worksafegbltd.co.uk 

 

Contact Us

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
untitled.png
Rospa member.jpg

Privacy and GDPR policy statement.

                                                                                                                         

This privacy policy is for this website www.worksafegbltd.co.uk and governs the privacy of those who choose to use it.  This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, website and website owners.  Including the way the website processes, stores, protects user data and information.

 

Who We Are.

We are WORKSAFE GB Ltd. Our registered office is 77 Abbey Street, Rugby,  Warwickshire, United Kingdom, CV21 3LL.

 

You can contact us by:

 

Telephone – 01788 536129

 

Email – info@worksafegbltd.co.uk

 

WORKSAFE GB Ltds' functions are set out in the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974. In carrying out these functions, we necessarily collect information on businesses and individuals. You might also provide us with information by using this website, for example, by giving us feedback or sending a query or request to us.  This website complies to all UK national laws requirements for user privacy.

 

WORKSAFE GB Ltd is under a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect and we will only use that information in accordance with the law.

 

In order to carry out our functions and respond to enquiries effectively, we will sometimes need to share information with other government departments, the emergency services, law enforcement agencies, public authorities (such as local authorities and the Environment Agency) and organisations acting on our behalf. However, we will only do this where it is permitted by law.

 

What information do we collect from visitors to our website?

 

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to WORKSAFE GB Ltds' website, feedback through emails and where applicable site usage information from log files and cookies. (cookies are small files saved to the user,s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the users interaction and usage of the website ).  Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies on this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 

The right to monitor email communications through WORKSAFE GB Ltds' networks is reserved by WORKSAFE GB Ltd.

 

Correspondents should note that all communications to or from WORKSAFE GB Ltd may be automatically logged, monitored and/or recorded for lawful purposes.                                    

There are four types of cookies:

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies –These are essential to make a website work and provide features you’ve asked for. Generally, these are used to provide shopping baskets and similar. Without these cookies the website may not work as intended.

 

Performance Cookies – These collect anonymous information about users for the purposes of tracking the performance of a website. Common uses include well known analytics tools such as Google Analytics.

 

Targeting / Advertising Cookies – These are similar to performance cookies. However they are used to track users’ behaviour and that information is then used on a “per user” basis to advertise products / services on the basis of the behavioural information collected.

 

Functionality Cookies – These are used to remember automatically the choices that users have made in order to improve their experience on the website; for example selecting desired layout or language.

 

The cookies we use on our website are:

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies.

 

Confidentiality.

 

WORKSAFE GB Ltd make every effort to safeguard the information that you provide to us.

 

Comments and Questions submitted to WORKSAFE GB Ltd.

 

WORKSAFE GB Ltd may need to include your personal information to a third party, if you send an enquiry to us, in order for us to deal with and find the correct answer applicable to you and your business.

 

What happens when I link to another site ?

 

This privacy policy applies only to WORKSAFE GB Ltds site.  When you move to another site please read the privacy statement of any site that you move to.      

 

Storing And Sharing Your Data.

 

Data security is very important to us and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard and secure your data which is collected via our website and services.

 

We will never sell or otherwise transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party except:

 

All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with the current cookie law.

 

By giving us your consent, you are allowing us to provide the best possible experience of our website. You may refuse consent to cookies; however certain parts of our website may then not function correctly. You can alter your browser settings to refuse all cookies.

Changes to this privacy policy.

Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

 

Your Rights.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data, which this policy and our use of your data has been designed to uphold:

 

Right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

 

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us using the above details.

 

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

 

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict our processing.

 

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

 

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing (such as direct marketing).

 

Rights in relation to object to automated processing and profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to legal effects of automated decision making and profiling.

 

If you have cause for complaint about our use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, then please contact us using the details provided and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.

 

If we are unable to help, or you aren’t satisfied with our response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted:

 

By post – The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

 

By telephone – 0303 123 1113

 

Via its website – www.ico.org.

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.